Report an accessibility problem

Sparky

Thank you for joining us to celebrate our awesome staff at the Fulton Schools Service, IMPACT and Fulton Difference Awards Lunch!

View the event presentation and video recording.

The nomination submission portal is now open for the 2021 IMPACT and Fulton Difference Awards! Submit your nominations by Sunday, March 7, 2021

2020 award winners

Achievement
Colleen Trompeter, CIDSE

Customer Service
Sno Kleespies, ECEE

Innovation
Bryan Eisentraut, CIDSE

Mentoring
Tamera Cameron, SBHSE

Performance
Meghan Vaughn, TPS

Teamwork
Freshman Academic Success Team (FAST), TPS
Denise Odom
Mandy James
Elena Calderon
Lindsey Morris

Fulton Difference
Daniel Ramirez-Escobedo, ASA

Diversity and Inclusion Award
Ann McKenna, EDO and TPS

The Diversity and Inclusion Award, new in 2020, recognizes individuals or teams that demonstrate a commitment to creating and fostering a diverse and inclusive environment. Examples include creating a new initiative or experience that advances in inclusion at a unit, school or college level, creating partnerships with community organizations that are committed to diversity and inclusion, conducting research that impacts the academic field of diversity and inclusion. Each year, the Fulton Schools will seek nominations and recognize the inclusive leaders in the Fulton Schools community.

SUN Awards

The Fulton Schools promote a culture of providing and recognizing outstanding customer service. Jennifer MacKenzie (GOEE), Jesus Chavez (TPS), Burcu Kaftanoglu (CIDSE), Megan Gorvin Short (SSEBE) and Amanda Witten (SBHSE) were recognized at the 2020 Service, IMPACT and Fulton Difference Awards virtual event, but nearly 275 Fulton Schools faculty and staff were recognized with SUN Awards over the past year.

Academic and Student Affairs

Charles Barbee, Anca Castillo, Victoria Cervantes, Tami Coronella, Lindsey Dickerson, Martha Fowles, Bharat Goel, Kaely Graham, Barbara Haney, Nicole Herrera, Jayanth Karthikeyan, Bruce Kimura, Daisy Loera, Karen Lund-Dennison, Myrna Martinez, Michael McBride, Barbara Minich, Hope Parker, Kimberly Robinson, Stacey Shields, Cher Stevens, Joanne Valdenegro, Veronica Venable, Joshua Viera, Madison Witt

School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering

Sharon Amundson, Mark Barrios, Wendy Biresch, Susan Borgers, Theresa Chai, Carrie Clemens, Jamie Cluff, Jamie Colburn, Allison Curran, Dylan Dixon, Monica Dugan, Pamela Dunn, Nathan Dunnigan, Bryan Eisentraut, Aubrey Fox, Robert Heinrichs, Ria Hermann, Jennifer Hinder, Phoenix Jang, Burcu Kaftanoglu, Arzuhan Kavak, Ekaterina Khaustova, Emily Kimmins, Jaya Krishnamurthy, Blanca Loera de Avilez, Brinton Macmillan, Krysten Marshall, Jennifer May, Angela Mondragon, Jeannie Murell, Denise Odom, Marisa Park, Lee Pettit, Wendera Phung, Nicole Plachecki, Tomika Redlinger, Katie Robinson, Mayumi Sato, Christina Sebring, Michelle Shannon, Ana Sifuentes, Segrid Simms, Deborah Smith, Yvette Smith, Peter Templeton, Colleen Trompeter, Yang Wen, Lynn Whitby, Christi White, Shelli Wright, Ding Ding Zheng

School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering

David Allee, Maria Balderas, Stacey Bales, Sabrina Beck, Chloe Bingham, Rita Bottesch, Samuel Bryner, Kevin Buck, Joshua Carrasco, Julie Castro, Matthew Hunt, Farah Kiaei, Johnathan Kirkland, Sno Kleespies, Christine Krause, Paul Krawczyk, Anand Krishnan, Cheryl McAfee, Gia McLaughlin, Robert Monahan, Mikasa Morf, Anneliese Mougharbel, Lynn Pratte, Tom Quinn, Caitlyn Remenyi, Myah Ridenour, Ginger Rose, Elizabeth Sowell, Melissa Spearow, Sarah Van Dijk, Allison Walls

Engineering Dean’s Office

Joseph Bant, Annette Bowers, Margo Cabrera, Monique Clement, Elizabeth Cross, Jennifer Di Sano, Kristin Gasser, Regina Gutierrez, Amanda Hoyt, Gail Johns, April MacCleary, Robert Mayfield, Tara Morley, Kristín Ólafsdottir, Steven Ryan, Andreas Sandin, Lucas Schneider, Joan Smith, Alexandra Stinchfield, Sharon Torres, Tonali Velez, Beau Yonge

Engineering Technical Services

Scott Abbe, Jeffrey Carpenter, Bhaumik Choksi, Kraig Farkash, Darrian Judkins, Matt Lavery, Cary Stoneman, Jamie Thomas, Kyle Wright

Global Outreach and Extended Education

Tomasz Arkusz, James Cervin, Dona Duncan, Mitchell Faherty, Dustin Hampton, Khandle Hedrick, Octavio Heredia, Amy Kitchens, Nicholas Lindquist, Jennifer MacKenzie, Scott Mahler, Jennifer Mansfield, Catalina Monsalve, Radoslav Novak, Christopher Puddy, Andrew Salcido, Michael Scaffidi, Corinn Wilson

School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering

Tamera Cameron, Roxanne Gontarek, Laura Hawes, Jessica Jensen, Jayson Johnson, Alana Labelle, Solo Pyon, Michael Sobrado, Tomi St John, Sarah Stabenfeldt, Jessica Trevino, Elizabeth Tripodi, Crystal Willingham, Amanda Witten

School for Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy

Robert Alford, Shahriar Anwar, Ebony Baker, Susan Baldi, Andrea Brown, Jessica Caruthers, Alejandro Chiquete, Samantha Gabriel, Gregory Grassl, Geoffrey Hamilton, Elizabeth Hsiung, David Jackson, Cynthia Kowite, Tiffany Le, Miranda Milovich, Amy Newberg, Zachary Nothstine, Tae O’Connor, Kelly Parrish, Shannon Pete, Stacie Rancano, Shabnam Rezai, Cara Rickard, Lexi Shulla, Molly Swindler, Reece Thompson, Sefaattin Tongay, Dave Vega, Sarah Wentz, Tiffany Wingerson

School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment

Jeffrey Ahlstrom, Mary Bankhead, Wafa Cox, Christopher Ferneding, Susan Garrison, Mauricio Gonzalez, Megan Gorvin Short, Stan Klonowski, Joshua Oetter, Hartley Pinn, Kate Randolph, Amanda Ripstra, Emma Smith, Kayla Vestal, Miles Wilhelm

The Polytechnic School

Melissa Alexander, Grigoria Athanasaki, Megan Ayala, Britne Bacca, Elyse Baker, Julie Barnes, Brianna Baumgartner, Rick Bird, Cynthia Boglin, Hazel Caldera, Maria Calderon Sandoval, Bridgett Cantu, Jesus Chavez, Chad Cussen, Tanya Dalton, Erin DeBrino, Damien Doheny, Carly Folger, Michael Forrest, Gianne Francisco, Melody Gaeraths, Cynthia Gallaway, Rachel Hayden, Blake Holder, Andrew Ingram, Amanda James, Christy Jersin Woods, Shainil Jogani, Sung Kim, Margaret Lacerenza, Kevin Levanovic, Jenny Maize, Shannon Mcbreen, Ann McKenna, Meghan McLaughlin, Kelley McManus, David Mohr, Lindsey Morris, Madeline Niichel, Marsha Patton, Stephanie Rack, Priscilla Ramirez, Kathy Rank, Carly Regan, William Rencenberger, Brenton Saron, Christina Scichilone, Susan Squire, Thomas Sugar, Bernadette Teran, Michelle Valenzuela, Pamela Van Husen, Samantha Vaughan, Meghan Vaughn, Anna Wales, Pyisone Win, Amy Wolsey, Lisa Zelasko

Comments are closed.

  • Features

  • Follow us on Twitter

  • Fulton Engineering on Social Media

  • In the Loop

    In the Loop is an online news site for the faculty and staff of the Fulton Schools of Engineering at ASU.