Fulton Fabulous Fifties

Each year, the Fulton Schools recognizes the outstanding work of its rockstar staff through the IMPACT and Fulton Difference awards. Congratulations to this year’s recipients!

Innovation
Cher Stevens, Fulton Schools Career Center
Mariah Pacey, SEMTE

Mentoring
Lindy Mayled, ASA

Performance
Leah Miller, CIDSE

Achievement
Jessica Caruthers, SEMTE

Customer Service
Stan Klonowski, SSEBE

Teamwork
Computer Engineering Advising Team, CIDSE and ECEE
Jamie Cluff
Allison Curran
Arzuhan Kavak
Sno Kleespies
Jaya Krishnamurthy
Toni Mengert
Lynn Pratte
Christina Sebring

Fulton Difference Award
Scott Mahler, GOEE

Service
We have many staff and faculty who have dedicated decades of service to ASU, including 40 years for Vincent Pizziconi.

Download the 2019 Service, IMPACT and Fulton Difference Awards program to see a complete list of all award nominees and service award recipients.

Check back later for our photo gallery on Flickr.

SUN Award recipients 

SUN Award: Serving University NeedsThe Fulton Schools promote a culture of providing and recognizing outstanding customer service. Carrie Clemens, Rhonda Hitchcock-Mast, Sergio Quiros, Cara Rickard and Deborah Smith were recognized at the 2019 Service, IMPACT and Fulton Difference Awards Lunch, but more than 200 Fulton Schools faculty and staff were recognized with SUN Awards over the past year.

Academic and Student Affairs
Terri Beck, Algelia Burton, Jesus Chavez, Tamara Coronella, Sidney Davis, Martha Fowles, Karly Green, Christina Hernandez, Nicole Herrera, Destry Jacobs, Gina Leitch, Daisy Loera, Cortney Loui, Karen Lund-Dennison, Brittney Martin, Michael McBride, Matthew McWhorter, Hilary Mitchell, Joseph O’Connell, Hope Parker, Lauren Preble, Sergio Quiros, Kimberly Robinson, Esther Sim, Addison Wright, Anna Yi

Engineering Dean’s Office
Monique Clement, Elizabeth Cross, Stacy Esposito, Kristin Gasser, Erika Gronek, Rhonda Hitchcock-Mast, Joseph Huang, Stephanie Mabee, Robert Mayfield, Kristin Olafs, Joshua Pulling, Steven Ryan, Haregewoin Sabe, Amanda Stoneman, Joanne Valdenegro, Christopher Wilkes, Beau Yonge       

Engineering Technical Services
Daniel Cioara, David Dillon, Adam Pottle, Sean Williams

Global Outreach and Extended Education
Dustin Hampton, Amy Kitchens, Nicholas Lindquist, Jennifer Mansfield, Catalina Monsalve, Christopher Puddy, Andrew Salcido, Zane Shafer, Jennifer Stanley

School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering
Laura Hawes, Jeffrey Kleim, Vikram Kodibagkar, Jeffrey La Belle, Jessica Meeker, Christopher Plaisier, Solo Pyon, Robert Runk, Kellie Speer, Tomi St John, Jessica Trevino, Elizabeth Tripodi, Brent Vernon

School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering
Himanshu Aggarwal, Mark Barrios, Susan Borgers, Carrie Clemens, Dylan Dixon, Monica Dugan, Pamela Dunn, Nathan Dunnigan, William Flemming, Aubrey Fox, Cherisse Frizzell, Kirk Hagen, Ekaterina Khaustova, Vanessa Lucero, Brinton Macmillan, Angela Mondragon, Denise Odom, Lee Pettit, Nicole Plachecki, Lindsey Randolph, Nicholas Rennemann, Carlos Rubio Medrano, Arthur Sainz, Rodger Shmitt, Deborah Smith, Yvette Smith, Colleen Trompeter, Tammarra Walden, Lynn Whitby

School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Maria Balderas, Lorenzo Botiller, Rita Bottesch, Samuel Bryner, Joshua Carrasco, Margaret Creedon, Nicholas Deardeuff, Lindsey Dickerson, Emily Fassett, Adam Hanrahan, Matthew Hunt, Muhammed Kilig, Johnathan Kirkland, Lauren Levin, Robert Monahan, Joelina Peck, Avanna Peeples, Caitlyn Remenyi, Melissa Spearow, Katherine Taylor, Georgios Trichopoulos, Allison Walls

School for Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy
Robert Alford, Susan Baldi, Andrea Brown, Samantha Gabriel, Kelley Hall, Geoffrey Hamilton, Elizabeth Hsiung, Jarrett Johnson, Mia Kroeger, Tiffany Le, Leonardo Leon, Gayla Livengood, Miranda Milovich, Amy Newberg, Zachary Nothstine, Kelly Parrish, Shannon Pete, Sarah Prosory, Christine Quintero, Stacie Rancano, Shabnam Rezai, Cara Rickard, Wesley Scruggs, Lexi Shulla, Dave Vega, Sarah Wentz, Tiffany Wingerson

School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
Jeffrey Ahlstrom, Megan Altizer, Vicki Arbeiter, Krista Clark, Susan Garrison, Megan Gorvin Short, Jean Larson, Richard Malloy, Megan McDevitt, Joshua Oetter, Kayla Vestal, Eric Viney, Burcu Yavuz 

The Polytechnic School
Melissa Alexander, Scott Almen, Megan Ayala, Britne Bacca, Elyse Baker, Julie Barnes, Cynthia Boglin, Demetrius Bonner, Maria Calderon Sandoval, Brooke Coley, Chad Cussen, Erin DeBrino, Sean Dengler, Tina DiGregorio, Damien Doheny, Asmaa Elbadrawy, John Fernandez, Carly Folger, Michael Forrest, Melody Gaeraths, Cynthia Gallaway, Miles Galloway, Anthony Giacone, Robert Goby, Michael Hampshire, Susan Henderson, Rosetta Hill, Andrew Ingram, Amanda James, Suzanna Kirkham, Margaret Lacerenza, Jason Leone, Jenny Maize, Shannon Mcbreen, Meghan McLaughlin,  Kelley McManus, Ruben Moreno, Lindsey Morris, Madeline Niichel, Anthony Pagnillo, Jay Patel, Marsha Patton, Kristen Pena, Stephanie Rack, John Rajadas, Laurel Ralston, Priscilla Ramirez, Carly Regan, Cheryl Roberts, Lauren Rose, Aaron Schmidt, Dinesh Sthapit, Kasey Stevenson, Kevin Steverson, Rhett Sweeney, Michelle Valenzuela, Pamela Van Husen, Meghan Vaughn, Anna Wales, Amy Wolsey, Lisa Zelasko 

Recognize a colleague for a SUN Award today!

Comments are closed.

  • Features

  • Follow us on Twitter

  • Fulton Engineering on Social Media

  • In the Loop

    In the Loop is an online news site for the faculty and staff of the Fulton Schools of Engineering at ASU.