Congratulations to students and faculty in the School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering!

Honors graduates:
Rachel Austin, Analysis of a Two-Bit Learning Task
Theresa Broniak, The Characterization of C-Reactive Protein
Keith Dyson, CRISPR Assisted Genetic Engineering
Madeline Grade, CRISPR Assisted Genetic Engineering
Tina Hakimi, Development of a Multi-Marker Tear-Based Stress Sensing Device
Brittney Haselwood, Continuous Enzymatic Detection of Traumatic Brain Injury
Richard Huynh, Re-sorable, Re-dosable Hydrogel for Antibiotic and Protein Release
Eric Lehnhardt, Glucose-Modulated Elongation and Motility Behavior of Human Aortic Endothelical Cells
Lauren Meiss, Role of CFTR During Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Homoerine Lactone Induced Apoptosis
Kristen Soodak, In Situ Gelling Polymer System for Brain Aneurysm Embolization
Caitlin Tennyson, Effects of Arm Orientation on Electrotactile Perception
John Wold, Sickle Cell Anemia Detection

Alpha Eta Mu Beta, Biomedical Engineering Honors Society inductees:
Anngela Adams
Rafeed Chaudhury
Nathan Gaw
Christopher Workman

Scholarships and Awards:
Anngela Adams, Science Math and Engineering Competition Award
Amy Blatt, Robert H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship
Claire Cambron, John F. Kelly Memorial Bioengineering Scholarship
Ryan Deppert, Science, Math and Engineering Compeition Award
William Evans, Ed Denison Memorial Technology Award
Nathan Gaw, Robert H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship
Andrea McFerren, Biomedical Engineering Scholarship
Amanda Moore, Charles Lemon Memorial Scholarship
Dallyn Udall, Han Hartjens Scholarship
Gregory Apker, Outstanding Graduate Student
Eric Lehnhardt, Distinguished Senior
Lauren Meiss, Outstanding Undergraduate Student

BME Professor of the Year:
David Frakes

Comments are closed.

  • Features

  • Follow us on Twitter

  • Fulton Engineering on Social Media

  • In the Loop

    In the Loop is an online news site for the faculty and staff of the Fulton Schools of Engineering at ASU.